/ Policies

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 10/1/2021

Michigan Virtual University d/b/a Michigan Virtual and all associated companies and subsidiaries (“Michigan Virtual”) have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in order to comprehensively inform parents, learners, school employees and website visitors about our privacy practices and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Michigan Virtual collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores, retains or otherwise processes personal information in the course of providing our educational products, services and related activities (collectively “Services”). We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including through Internet domains, sub-domains, platforms and portals owned or operated by Michigan Virtual, which include, but are not limited to:

  • michiganvirtual.org (and all sub-domains of michiganvirtual.org)
  • micourses.org
  • keepmichiganlearning.org
  • k12onlineresearch.org
  • futureoflearningcouncil.org

We refer to the above websites and our online educational platforms and portals as “sites” and to each of them as a “site.” When we refer to “students” we mean those users of our educational services who are in a K through 12 school program, while the term “professionals” mean those users who are not in a K through 12 school program. We also may use the term “learners”, which means both students and professionals.

When we refer to “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean Michigan Virtual, or the specific division, subsidiary, or affiliate that operates a site, that administers our Services, or who collects and processes personal information, as applicable and appropriate. When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person about whom we collect personal information or data, such as parents, learners, school employees and website visitors or other individuals with whom we interact. If the person accessing the site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a learner, school, school district or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person or organization.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to use our sites, you agree to have your personal information handled in the manner described in this Policy.

I. Our privacy policy includes:

II. General disclosures

Each of the sites is hosted in the United States and their intended use is for our learners, parents as well as our school partners and their employees, all residing in the U.S. state of Michigan. This Privacy Policy is set forth for our activities in the United States and for specifically the state of Michigan. If you are visiting the sites or engaging with our Services from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your information, it is being transferred to, stored or processed in the United States. If you are outside the United States and do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal information to the United States, you should not use these sites or our Services, and you should opt-out of the collection of cookies by following the guidelines in our section titled How to restrict cookies. For more information about how we utilize cookies, view our Cookie policy.

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously. We will only store, process and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable law and as described in this Privacy Policy. We will also do our best to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of information security measures.

III. What information we collect

Michigan Virtual may collect personal information about learners, parents or other individuals either directly from them, their mobile and/or other Internet connected devices (“Connected Device”), or from select external sources. Detailed information regarding these practices can be found in the sections below.

A. Categories of personal information that we collect directly from you and for what purposes

The following disclosures are provided to help you better understand the types of personal information we may collect directly from you, either through your use of the sites, interactions with us through your Connected Device or in the course of us administering our Services to learners.

We may directly collect different kinds of personal information about an individual, which we have catalogued into the following categories for respective groups of individuals:

1. Learners

Category of InformationExamplesPurpose of Collection
Identifier Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– date of birth
– telephone number
– mailing address
we collect this information in order to administer our educational Services to our learners
Academic Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– classroom work
– performance metrics
– written and oral reviews
– learner directory information
we collect this information in order to administer our educational Services to our learners
Account Login Information the information we may collect includes:
– login name
– password
we collect this information in order to provide our learners with access to our sites and Services
Performance and Aptitude Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– learner engagement information
– learner aptitude information
– interaction information
we collect this information in order to provide our learners with customized and tailored educational Services
Audio and Video Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– audio recordings relating to our educational programs
– video recordings relating to our educational programs
we collect this information in order to administer our educational Services to our learners
Survey Informationthe information we may collect includes learners’ responses to our surveys and requests for feedbackwe collect this information in order to find out how our Services are performing and how we can make them better

2. School Administrators and Employees

Category of InformationExamplesPurpose of Collection
Identifier Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– full name
– work e-mail
– phone number
– school or company name
– position information  
we collect this information in order to:
– respond to your questions or concerns
– send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us
– administer our Services as they relate to our school and educational partners

3. Parents and Guardians

Category of InformationExamplesPurpose of Collection
Identifier Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– full name
– e-mail address
– phone number
– physical mailing address  
we collect this information in order to:
– respond to your questions or concerns
– send you information or materials that we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us
– send you information about a student related to you or under your guardianship
– administer billing and associated records relating to purchases
Financial Informationthe information we may collect includes automated clearing house (ACH) and related banking information, such as bank account and routing numbers.we collect this information in order to facilitate payments via ACH, to the extent the payor wishes to pay for our Services through this method  

4. Website Visitors

Category of InformationExamplesPurpose of Collection
Computer Technical Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– browser information
– connected device information
– operating system information
we collect this information in order to:
– measure, track and analyze trends and usage in connection with your use of our sites
– see how we can better optimize our sites
– maintain and improve our sites, including improving safety and quality controls, as well as to develop new products and services
Internet and Electronic Network Activity Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– webpage interactions
– search queries
– referring webpage information
we collect this information in order to provide you with targeted information about our Services

B. Information that we receive from select partners and for what purposes

We may receive information about learners, parents or other individuals indirectly through our external partners. For example, we may receive information from private and state educational databases about our students. Michigan Virtual has no control over the information collection and processing practices of such external parties, and you should review such privacy policies or terms of the websites or parties to which you give your information. We will not knowingly obtain or use personal information that was collected from you or disclosed to us in violation of law or through deceptive means.  

We may indirectly collect personal information about an individual, which we have catalogued into the following categories for the respective group of individuals:

1. Learners

Category of InformationExamplesSource of InformationPurpose of Collection
Identifier Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– full name
– e-mail address
– school
– phone number
– gender
– mailing address
– data of birth
we collect this information from:
– state and private educational databases
– schools and school districts
– parents and guardians
we collect this information in order to:
– administer our Services
– provide learners with access to our sites and customized educational materials
– associate learners with their Academic, Performance and Aptitude Information within our platforms and systems
Academic Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– course enrollments
– transcripts
– performance and grades
– written and oral reviews
– directory information
we collect this information from:
– state and private student information systems
– schools and school districts  
we collect this information in order to provide our Services to learners
Learning Style Informationthe information we may collect includes individualized education programs for students that may contain disability informationwe collect this information from:
– referring schools and school districts
– parents and guardians of our students  
we collect this information in order to provide custom and adaptable educational Services to our students

2. School administrators and employees

Category of InformationExamplesSource of InformationPurpose of Collection
Identifier Informationthe information we may collect includes:
– full name
– gender
– work e-mail
– phone number
– school or company name
– position information
– geographic information
– social media contacts
we collect this information from our marketing partnerswe collect this information in order to:
– respond to your questions or concerns
– send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us
– market our Services

3. Parents and guardians

Category of InformationExamplesSource of InformationPurpose of Collection
Financial Informationthe information we may collect includes the last four digits of the credit card used to purchase our Serviceswe collect this information from our payment processor partnerswe collect this information in order to reference and track online payments for our Services

4. External partner advertising and analytics

We may use service providers to provide site metrics and other analytics services. These service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, other applications on your device, the browsers you use to access our sites and Services, webpages viewed, time spent and movement across webpages, links clicked and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into). This information may be used by Michigan Virtual and service providers on behalf of Michigan Virtual to analyze and track usage of the sites and our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third-parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third-parties to learn about their privacy practices. For more information about targeted advertising specifically, please visit the YourAdChoices website.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking across websites. Most modern web browsers give you the option to send a DNT signal to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. However, there is no accepted standard for how a website should respond to this signal, so we do not take any action in response to this signal. Michigan Virtual does not have a mechanism in place to respond to DNT signals. Instead, in addition to publicly available external tools, we offer you the choices described in this Privacy Policy to manage the collection and use of information about you.

Michigan Virtual does track some activity across websites (including your interaction with our sites or our third-party websites, the website you visited before you visited our sites and other clickstream data) and we may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy from web browsers that have enabled DNT signals or similar mechanisms.

5. Social media

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that may share information about how individuals interact with our social media content. We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by third-party websites or to whom those websites disclose your information. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social media website that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they collect and may be sharing. If you do not want your social media websites to share information about you, you must contact that website and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Michigan Virtual is not responsible for how these third-party websites may use information collected from or about you.

Further, our sites may include social media features, such as embedded posts from Instagram, Twitter, Facebook with clickable elements. Our integration of these features may allow external social media to collect certain information, such as your IP address and which page(s) you are visiting when using our sites and Services, and to set a cookie to enable that feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

C. Collection of technical information and network activity information

The Computer Technical Information and Internet and Electronic Network Activity Information that we collect, which may be linked to your personal information, is collected through the use of server logs and tracking technologies, including: (i) cookies, which are small pieces of code that websites send to your Connected Device to uniquely identify your browser or mobile device or to store information in your browser setting; and (ii) web beacons, which are small objects that allow us to measure the actions of visitors using our sites. For more detailed information regarding how we use cookies and other technology, please review the additional information in our Cookies policy.

IV. When and with whom do we share your information

A. We do not sell your information

We do not sell your personal information.

B. When and how we may disclose your information

In the course of our business we may share your personal information with select and trusted entities that are engaged by Michigan Virtual to provide services that are deemed necessary for the function, operation or management of our organization, to entities related to you or acting in your interest, or as otherwise required by law. We will only share your information with the following types of service providers or other external entities under the circumstances described below:

1. Learners

Category of InformationExamplesRecipient of DisclosurePurpose of Disclosure
Academic Informationthe information we disclose includes:
– course enrollments
– transcripts
– performance and grades
– written and oral reviews
– directory information
we disclose this information to:
– students’ primary educational institutions
– parents and guardians
– authorized mentors
– our service providers who perform course customization and tailoring services for our learners
we disclose this information in order to:
– administer our education Services
– fulfill our obligations to our educational institution partners
– allow parents and guardians to monitor students’ academic development
Performance and Aptitude Datathe information we disclose includes:
– engagement information
– aptitude information
– interaction information
we disclose this information to our service providers who perform course customization and tailoring services for our learners we disclose this information in order to provide our learners with customized and tailored educational Services

2. School administrators and employees

Category of InformationExamplesRecipient of DisclosurePurpose of Disclosure
Identifier Informationthe information we collect includes:
– full name
– e-mail address
– school mailing address
– social media contacts
we disclose this information to our e-mail, direct mail, and other marketing partnerswe disclose this information in order to:
– respond to your questions or concerns.
– send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us
– market our Services

3. Database hosting vendors

Like many organizations, we utilize cloud databases to host much of the information that we collect and process, including personal information, so that we can effectively and safely provide our Services and operate our organization.

4. Auditors

Like many organizations, we are subject to audits from a number of entities, such as our regulators, customers and service providers, as well as due to our own internal auditing policies. In order to accomplish an effective audit, we must make available our information, which may include personal information, to external auditors.

5. Corporate transactions

We may share all or part of your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Michigan Virtual’s operations or assets to such business entity (including due to a sale in connection with a bankruptcy). We will require any such purchaser, assignee or other successor entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

6. Disclosure of information for legal purposes

Michigan Virtual may disclose all or part of your personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with Michigan Virtual, or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, our employees, learners or users of our sites, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose information in response to a subpoena, search warrant, in connection with judicial proceedings, or pursuant to court orders, legal process or other law enforcement measures. Michigan Virtual may disclose or access personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to establish our legal rights or to defend against legal claims, and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our Services.

7. Aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information

As allowed by law, we may disclose or use aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information for any purpose. Aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information is information that can no longer reasonably identify a specific individual. Although such information may be derived from personal information, it can no longer directly or indirectly reveal the identity of any individual .

Under the Michigan’s State School Aid Act, Michigan Virtual offers a statewide laboratory and quality model of instruction for implementing virtual learning solutions. Research may be conducted on a course in which learners are enrolled or on learners’ online experience.

V. Cookies policy

Like many online platforms, Michigan Virtual and its analytics vendors use server logs and automated data collection tools, such as browser cookies, pixel tags, scripts and web beacons. These tools are used for analytics purposes to enable Michigan Virtual to understand how users interact with the sites and Services. Michigan Virtual and its analytics vendors may tie the information gathered by these means to the identity of users.

Cookies are small text files placed on a computer or device while browsing the Internet. Cookies are used to collect, store and share bits of information about user activities. Michigan Virtual uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are used to identify a particular visit to our sites and collect information about that person’s interaction with the sites. These cookies expire after a short time or when the user closes their web browser after using the sites. Michigan Virtual uses these cookies to identify a user during a single browsing session, such as when you log into the sites. This helps Michigan Virtual improve the sites, application and Services as well as improve the users’ browsing experience.

A persistent cookie will remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. Michigan Virtual uses these cookies to identify and recognize a specific user over a longer period of time. They allow Michigan Virtual to:

  • analyze the usage of the sites (e.g. what links users click on) in order to improve our offering;
  • test different versions of the sites to see which particular features or content users prefer to optimize the sites;
  • provide a more personalized experience to users with more relevant content and course recommendations; and
  • allow users to more easily log in to use the sites and Services.

Examples of persistent cookies include: (i) preferences cookies to remember information about a user’s browser and settings preferences, such as preferred language – preference cookies make a user’s experience more functional and customized, (ii) authentication and security cookies to enable a user to log in or stay logged in to access the sites and Services, to protect user accounts against fraudulent log-ins by others and to help detect and protect against abuse or unauthorized usage of user accounts and (iii) functional cookies to make the experience of using the sites and Services better, like remembering the sound volume level selected by the user.

Michigan Virtual uses tracking technology to: (i) determine if a certain page was visited or whether an email sent by Michigan Virtual was opened or clicked on by a user; (ii) to customize the experience of individual users by recommending specific content or (iii) determine how long a visitor spends on a specific portion of a page.

We also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and clicked on by recipients. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of the sites, to improve the usability of the sites and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize a Connected Device when visiting our sites, and to personalize our sites for an individual user.

Cookies and information captured through our sites are stored for a certain retention period, however you can eliminate these cookies any time before the expiration date.

VI. How to restrict cookies

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to restrict or block cookies that are set by the sites (or any other website on the Internet). Your browser may include information on how to adjust your settings. Alternatively, you may visit the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website to obtain comprehensive general information about cookies and how to adjust the cookie settings on various browsers. This site also explains how to delete cookies from your computer.

You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings through the following:

Or you can also use the following cookie management and disposal tool from Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the Services.

VII. Linking sites

The sites contain links to other websites. Michigan Virtual is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including any websites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with us (such as co-branded pages or “powered by” or “in cooperation with” relationships). We do not share information we gather with other websites or any other entities or individuals unless such sharing is disclosed to you in advance through this Privacy Policy. Other linked websites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the websites you may visit by linking from the sites. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our sites, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link.

For instance, information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you provided to them or they collected from your use of their services. This information is stored in Google’s servers according to their privacy practices.

VIII. How long we retain your information

We may retain personal information for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations and our data retention policy. We may also retain personal information as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce other applicable agreements or policies or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law.

IX. Marketing and promotional communications

You may opt-out of receiving electronic marketing and promotional messages from Michigan Virtual, if those messages are powered by Michigan Virtual, by following the instructions in those messages. If you decide to opt-out, you will still receive non-marketing communications relevant to our Services.

X. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) compliance and related information

The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information directly from persons under the age of 13. Michigan Virtual collects personal information about children who are under the age of 13 indirectly from their parents or schools when those children are enrolled into our classes or programs. The only information that we collect directly from minors is the information that they provide as part of their educational programs and classes (such as test answers, survey responses, electronic mail and class discussions) or account-related information within our portals and platforms. Other than as described above, we do not knowingly contact or collect information directly from children under the age of 13.

Under COPPA, a parent of a minor under the age of 13 can review or have deleted their child’s personal information and refuse to permit its further collection or use, subject to certain restrictions. However, Michigan Virtual does not collect personal information from minors under the age of 13 or otherwise disclose such information unless it is necessary and integral for the administration of our sites and Services. Further, while the parent of a student may have COPPA rights with regards to that student’s data as it is stored with another entity, that parent may not have the same rights with regards to the information maintained by Michigan Virtual.

For details regarding what information we collect from and about students, please see the disclosures made in the Section titled What information we collect. If you have any questions about our practices regarding the collection of information from students under the age of 13, or wish to inquire about the parental rights as described in this Section, please e-mail us as provided in the Section titled Contact us.

XI. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

FERPA provides learners and parents with privacy rights regarding the personally identifiable information and educational records collected and processed by educational institutions that receive government funding from the U.S. Department of Education. In some cases, FERPA provides learners and parents with rights to access to their educational records as well as correction and amendment of their educational records. However, not all personally identifiable information and educational records are subject to FERPA or will be accessible to learners’ or their parents under FERPA. Further, while a learner or parent may have FERPA rights with regards to that learner’s primary educational institution, that learner or parent may not have the same rights with regards to the information maintained by Michigan Virtual. If still you have any questions about learners’ or parents’ rights under FERPA, please e-mail us as provided in the Section titled Contact us.

XII. Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We hold information about you both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers. Further public disclosure here of our security measures could aid those who might attempt to circumvent those security measures. If you have additional questions regarding security, please feel free to contact us directly using the information provided under Contact us.

XIII. Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and Services, as laws change and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on this Privacy Policy at the top of this webpage so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide notice on our sites. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. Your use of the sites and our Services constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by using the information provided in the next Section.

XIV. Contact us

Please contact Michigan Virtual with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution.

via e-mail: [email protected]
via telephone: 888.889.2840

or

Michigan Virtual
920 Municipal Way
Lansing, MI 48917

Limited Course Capacity

We’re sorry to inform you that we have reached capacity for several of our Semester 1 and Trimester 1 courses. You’ll notice when attempting to enroll students in our Student Learning Portal that some courses are unavailable. While we are no longer accepting new enrollments for these courses at this time, many courses continue to remain open for enrollment.

With many students across the state 100% remote, demand for our online courses is greater than ever before. Because every course we offer is taught by a Michigan-certified teacher, this high volume of enrollments has created capacity issues for our teachers who provide each and every student with individual feedback.

While the Michigan Virtual team anticipated and planned for significant increases in student enrollments this Fall, the increased demand we’ve experienced has been unprecedented. As a result, we are taking steps to hire even more part-and full-time teachers to support larger numbers of student enrollments for Semester 2 as well as for Trimester 2 and 3. 

For schools that still need online learning options this year, please fill out the form at the bottom of our virtual pathways page to meet with someone to discuss other solutions. While some of our teacher-led courses are full, we may still have the capacity to help you in upcoming terms or can discuss timing to implement a whole-school or collaborative program in which local teachers from your school/district use our online course content to teach students. We also have free course content and resources available for you to use.

We know this is an incredibly stressful time for all, and we’re sorry if the courses you’re looking for are unavailable. We never want to turn away a student who wants to learn from us. Our top concern, however, is student success, and we have a policy to not take on additional enrollments if we cannot guarantee that all students will have a quality online learning experience. 

We appreciate your patience and understanding as we navigate the unusually high volume of enrollments we are receiving.